Business financial model file
Hydroponic Farm Financial Model
Budget hydroponic installation and the first growing-cycle cash separately from saleable output, crop loss and paid shipments.

Opening investment and working cash
The original direct-sale leaf-head case assumes a steady staggered system starting 8,000 units/month and harvesting the matching prior cohort, not instant growth or receipts in the first opening month. Racks/climate investment, trial expense and initial inputs are separate. The$4.75 net head price is original, not a national crop-price benchmark.
| Cash use | $ |
|---|---|
| CAPEX: Grow racks and lighting | 120,000 |
| CAPEX: Pumps and climate equipment | 80,000 |
| CAPEX: Nursery/seedling equipment | 30,000 |
| CAPEX: Premises fit-out | 45,000 |
| CAPEX: Monitoring equipment | 10,000 |
| Pre-opening: Engineering, trials and professional setup | 15,000 |
| Pre-opening: Pre-opening training and launch | 8,000 |
| Refundable deposit / tied-up cash | 8,000 |
| Opening stock / initial working inputs | 8,000 |
| Reserve: 3 selected fixed-cost months | 56,700 |
| Selected opening cash total | 380,700 |
CAPEX totals $285,000, pre-opening expense $23,000 and working cash $72,700. The deposit and opening stock tie up cash; they are not added again as monthly rent or consumed inputs. The reserve is a chosen fixed-cost buffer, not proof of full funding. Obtain actual installed/tax-inclusive quotes and dated opening payments.
Monthly fixed and variable OPEX
The two 160-hour grow roles receive an original$11,000 loaded budget. At 75% productive time,240 person-hours cover the selected 8,000 starts per month under an assumed full-cycle allocation of 0.03 productive person-hour per start. This is a steady-state labor assumption covering sowing and crop care for current starts plus harvesting and packing the matching prior cohort. All those tasks use the funded grow-role hours; validate the allocation against a measured production calendar. Base utility commitments are separate from variable energy; all starts incur growing inputs even if later rejected or unsold.
| Commitment | $ per month |
|---|---|
| Two grow roles: loaded 160-hour rosters | 11,000 |
| Farm lease | 4,000 |
| Base utility commitments | 1,200 |
| Insurance | 600 |
| Water standing service | 300 |
| Maintenance | 900 |
| Monitoring/software | 200 |
| Marketing | 300 |
| Admin | 400 |
| Total selected fixed cash | 18,900 |
The selected net price is $4.75 per paid saleable head; 7,000 paid units produce $33,250 before the costs below.
| Cost driver | Basis | Monthly $ |
|---|---|---|
| Seed/nutrient/growing inputs per start | 8,000 starts × $0.65 | 5,200 |
| Variable growing energy per start | 8,000 starts × $0.4 | 3,200 |
| Packaging per sold head | 7,000 paid units × $0.25 | 1,750 |
| Incremental shipping allocation | 7,000 paid units × $0.3 | 2,100 |
| Percentage processing assumption | 2% × $33,250 | 665 |
| Total selected variable cash | Scheduled production plus sold-unit costs | 12,915 |
For the unchanged production schedule, $8,400 is spent on all starts, even if fewer units sell. Each extra paid unit from that schedule brings an unrounded $4.105 after the listed sold-unit costs and percentage fee. Do not spread a constant waste assumption over sales and then use that average contribution unchanged for a lower sell-through case.
Capacity, break-even and a lower-sales case
A 95% good-unit assumption leaves 7,600 saleable heads from 8,000 starts, with 7,000 paid sales planned. This is a financial scenario, not a verified agronomic yield or growing-cycle recommendation. Actual propagation, crop timing, food requirements and buyer dispatch capacity must support the staged calendar.
For this fixed mix and commitment, whole-unit cash break-even is 6,651 paid saleable heads per month: ($18,900 + $8,400 scheduled production cash) ÷ $4.105, rounded up. The aggregate capacity is 7,600 units; it does not establish customer demand or a workable daily sequence.
| Paid units | Net sales $ | Selected result $ |
|---|---|---|
| 6,200 | 29,450 | -1,849 |
| 6,651 | 31,592.25 | 2.36 |
| 7,000 (planned) | 33,250 | 1,435 |
| 7,600 | 36,100 | 3,898 |
At 6,200 sold heads, the selected crop inputs and variable growing energy remain spent. Reduce future starts in time if demand changes; a fixed waste ratio from 7,000 sales cannot be carried unchanged into the lower-sales case. The retained guide's crop/output choice is separate.
Practical KPI definitions
Measure saleable harvested units/starts by original crop cohort, paid sold units/good harvested units and input/energy cash per sold head. Keep crop loss, unsold good output and biological inventory changes distinct. A rack count alone cannot establish paid monthly yield.
No land purchase, financing, income tax or infrastructure replacement is counted. First-harvest lead time, utility deposits and customer credit can require cash beyond the selected fixed-month buffer.
Method context: SBA business planning. All case prices, wages, cost ratios, reserve and capacity inputs above are original planning assumptions.
What the selected model covers
The official Hydroponic Farming Financial Model listing describes an editable Excel model with a ten-year 2026–2035 example horizon. Area allocated by crop, yield per harvest, marked harvest months and yield loss build saleable kilograms and revenue. Inputs include land/lease, staffing, costs and dated investments. Stated outputs include profit and loss, monthly and annual cash forecasts, break-even and dashboard charts.
Use the feasible harvest calendar
Our original crop comparison favors A by $20 over eight weeks only with zero turnaround. Adding one week moves its second receipt to week 9 and leaves selected week 8 cash negative $444 after paying the next crop.
Set area, loss and harvest inputs from a qualified production calendar and measured saleable output. Review cash through the first harvests using consistent area and yield units. The Hydroponic Farm planning guide develops the original worked case.
Planning guide
