Company financial analysis

AMD: Product Mix, Supplier Commitments and Cash

AMD's FY2025 revenue rose 34.3% to $34.639 billion. Data Center supplied 48.0% of sales, while the combined Client and Gaming segment grew faster. Continuing operating cash of $6.493 billion less $974 million of property purchases produced $5.519 billion under AMD's free-cash-flow definition; total operating cash also includes discontinued operations.

AMD DCF Analysis

AMD's FY2025 revenue rose 34.3% to $34.639 billion. Data Center supplied 48.0% of sales, while the combined Client and Gaming segment grew faster. Continuing operating cash of $6.493 billion less $974 million of property purchases produced $5.519 billion under AMD's free-cash-flow definition; total operating cash also includes discontinued operations.

Latest released reporting at October 25, 2026

Q2 2026 covers 2026-03-29 through 2026-06-27 and was released 2026-08-04. Revenue was $11,536 million in this quarter. Source: official Q2 2026 results.

Compare the quarter with its own prior-year quarter, which included an export-related inventory charge. The annual continuing-cash definition below is narrower than total operating cash including discontinued operations, and the Client/Gaming presentation must remain consistent.

Full-year continuing free cash flow (issuer definition)

Continuing free cash flow (issuer definition)$ millions · Complete financial years

One scale starts at zero. Exact period ends, definitions and sources accompany the table below.

Annual comparison: Continuing free cash flow (issuer definition) ($ millions)
Fiscal yearPeriod ended$ millions
FY20242024-12-282,405
FY20252025-12-275,519

Issuer free cash flow uses continuing operating cash less continuing property purchases: 3,041 - 636 = 2,405 and 6,493 - 974 = 5,519. Discontinued cash is excluded. Source: FY2025 annual report and comparative statements.

Chip markets have different demand and payment cycles

AMD supplies processors and related products for data centers, client computers, gaming and embedded applications. Server demand, PC replacement and equipment-design cycles do not place inventory or customer collections on the same timetable.

Complete annual operating and cash basis

The complete annual comparison uses the FY2025 annual filing, filed 2026-02-04. Periods ended 2024-12-28 and 2025-12-27; amounts are $ millions. Filing date, fiscal-year label and period end are separate dates.

Complete annual results, $ millions
MeasureFY2024FY2025
Revenue, reported25,78534,639
Operating income, reported1,9003,694
Continuing operating cash, reported3,0416,493
Property purchases / capex, cash outflow636974
Operating cash less displayed capex, derived2,4055,519
AMD segment revenue on the FY2025 presentation, $ millions
SegmentFY2024 comparativeFY2025
Data Center12,57916,635
Client and Gaming combined9,64914,550
Embedded3,5573,454
Group revenue25,78534,639

The FY2025 presentation combines Client and Gaming and adjusts the comparative year to the same three-segment basis. The new reconciliation is 16,635 + 14,550 + 3,454 = 34,639. Data Center grew 32.2%, while combined Client and Gaming grew 50.8%; a change in revenue mix does not reveal segment cash collections.

AMD's continuing cash bridge is 6,493 - 974 = $5,519 million. Total operating cash was $7,709 million, including $1,216 million from discontinued operations; subtracting only continuing capex from that larger total would create a mismatched free-cash-flow measure.

Move from product mix to cash conversion

For an operating case, give each segment a separate sales assumption before applying costs and shared spending. A change in the Data Center share should prompt a review of inventory needs and customer payment timing, rather than an automatic increase in the cash margin. Segment sales are a useful starting population; a consolidated cash-flow statement cannot reveal cash collections for each product.

The 5,519 residual in the current table is a defined continuing-operations cash measure after property and equipment purchases. It is not cash after every investment, financing obligation or shareholder distribution. For discounted cash flow, first decide whether the forecast represents cash to the firm or cash to equity, then reconcile taxes, interest and other relevant claims consistently. Do not discount this historical residual as though it were already an unlevered forecast.

Place supplier commitments on a separate timeline

Note 17 of the FY2024 Form 10-K reports unconditional purchase commitments of $4,968 million at December 28, 2024, including $4,501 million scheduled for fiscal 2025. The scope includes wafers, substrates and specified technology and software obligations. These are dated contractual amounts, not a statement of remaining commitments in October 2026.

Do not simply deduct that entire commitment balance from the annual cash measure. Some payments may become inventory or other assets before they enter expense, and the forecast's purchasing schedule may already include them. Map committed orders, payment dates, inventory receipt, cost recognition and customer collection separately. This prevents charging the same procurement once through working capital and again through an extra commitment deduction.

Test a funding case before a valuation case

A useful analyst scenario delays customer collections or product sell-through while leaving near-term supplier payments in place. Treat the delay and any assumed inventory recovery as explicit forecast assumptions; neither follows from the historical segment table. Compare the resulting funding need with a case in which supply payments can move, and document the contractual basis for any flexibility.

The manual company forecast helps organize your inputs; it does not retrieve AMD statements. Use the DCF calculator only after defining the cash-flow and discount-rate basis. The NVIDIA financial analysis offers another supply-commitment reporting perspective.

What customers pay for and what changes the economics

AMD's Data Center business includes EPYC server processors, Instinct accelerators and networking products. Client and Gaming combines PC processors, graphics and semi-custom chips, while Embedded supplies programmable and adaptive devices. Semi-custom work earns development fees as well as product-sale revenue. AMD uses third-party wafer fabrication and assembly/testing, so its own property investment is not the full manufacturing investment underlying the products customers buy. (FY2025 source.)

Analysis: Treat a design win as an entry into a customer's product cycle, not immediate recurring volume. For accelerators, separate hardware availability from successful software deployment and repeat orders. A sales forecast can fail despite strong end-market demand if packaging or wafer supply is insufficient; it can also fail with ample supply if a customer platform does not sell through.

Operating signals to carry into the forecast

Watch these signals on a consistent period and definition. Undisclosed measures remain questions to investigate, rather than supplied KPI data.

  • Data Center product mix: distinguish server CPUs, accelerators and networking before projecting a common growth rate.
  • Client/Gaming sell-through and inventory: test whether OEM ordering matches end-device demand.
  • Embedded recovery: look for order and inventory normalization before extending a rebound.
  • Gross margin and supplier prepayments: compare growth with product cost and cash committed to externally supplied capacity.

SWOT and the forecast consequence

SWOT classifications and forecast consequences are analytical judgments; evidence uses the dated sources cited below.

AssessmentEvidenceConditional forecast consequence
StrengthThe portfolio spans server CPUs, accelerators, networking and embedded devices. (FY2025 source.)A broader customer solution can support content per system, but require product-level evidence before raising the entire segment's growth.
WeaknessLeading products depend on third-party wafer and packaging capacity. (FY2025 source.)Stress shipment timing and purchase funding together; low owned capex does not imply unconstrained supply.
OpportunitySemi-custom products earn development fees and subsequent chip sales. (FY2025 source.)Model design revenue and production revenue on separate milestones and customer platform-volume assumptions.
ThreatThe filing identifies competition from major CPU/GPU vendors and alternative architectures. (FY2025 source.)A customer switch or delayed software adoption can lower realized volume and pricing; include continuing software investment in the response.

Valuation implication: An accelerator upside case needs deployable systems, repeat demand and margin after purchased capacity costs. Keep that case separate from PC and embedded recovery. The continuing cash measure above remains the relevant historical basis; external manufacturing does not justify assuming negligible reinvestment.

Scope of this analysis

The full-year baseline is FY2025, with the newer interim period identified separately. The December 2024 commitment example remains a dated illustration of payment scheduling, not current outstanding commitments. No live share valuation or product-level cash dataset is supplied.

Reporting evidence

Sources & reporting scope

  • AMD — FY2025 annual report

    AMD · Document date:

    Annual reported/comparative series and chart definition: Issuer free cash flow uses continuing operating cash less continuing property purchases: 3,041 - 636 = 2,405 and 6,493 - 974 = 5,519. Discontinued cash is excluded.

    Reference accessed: . Access date is separate from the reporting period.

  • AMD — FY2024 Form 10-K, purchase commitments and identity

    Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. · Document date:

    Note 17: $ millions at 2024-12-28, unconditional purchase commitments 4,968; fiscal 2025 portion 4,501. Includes wafers/substrates and certain software/technology/IP obligations. Cover identifies AMD common stock on NASDAQ. Annual financial statements independently corroborate the selected release figures; no current commitment claim.

    Reference accessed: . Access date is separate from the reporting period.

  • AMD — FY2025 Form 10-K segment-perimeter update

    Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. · Document date:

    Business/Note 4: Client and Gaming were combined from Q1 FY2025, with prior segment data retrospectively adjusted. Used only to distinguish the historical four-segment presentation. Related 2026-02-04 Form 10-K/A corrects transposed Client ASP/unit-growth wording; those percentages are not used.

    Reference accessed: . Access date is separate from the reporting period.

Use a financial tool

Choose a working tool and supply the inputs its method requires. A manual scenario does not become reported company data.

Explore financial tools